Status · Pillar 1, single activity

Self-employed as a main occupation in Belgium in 2026

The standard NISSE status for ~85% of the self-employed in Belgium. Contributions from the first euro, quarterly minimum of €890.42, full social rights.

Updated on

By the Finances Indépendants editorial team

What is self-employed status as a main occupation?

Being self-employed as a main occupation is the default NISSE scheme for anyone carrying out a non-salaried professional activity as their sole or predominant source of income. It is the most common status: around 85% of the self-employed in Belgium fall under the main-occupation scheme.

In practice, you are self-employed as a main occupation as soon as you do not have a salaried job of at least half-time alongside it. You register through a business one-stop shop (Acerta, Liantis, Group S, Xerius, Partena…), which forwards your file to the Crossroads Bank for Enterprises (CBE) and affiliates you to a social insurance fund.

Who does this status apply to?

Main-occupation status applies to any self-employed person who:

  • carries out a single self-employed activity (freelancer, liberal profession, retailer, craftsperson, regularly paid company director…);
  • combines several self-employed activities but has no salaried job of at least half-time;
  • is a director of an SRL/BV (private limited company) paid as a self-employed person (main-occupation social status on the director's remuneration);
  • is the spouse of a self-employed person but carries out their own separate activity (not an assisting spouse).

Excluded from main-occupation status: the self-employed as a secondary occupation (combined with a salaried job of at least half-time), assisting spouses (their own "maxi-status"), self-employed students (a specific scheme for 18-25-year-olds), working pensioners (reduced contribution of 14.7%).

NISSE contributions in 2026: scale and calculation

The social security contributions of a person self-employed as a main occupation are calculated on their annual net taxable income (turnover minus business expenses). The 2026 scale is degressive over 2 bands.

Band

From

To

Rate

Band 1

1

€0

€75,024.54

20.5%

Band 2

2

€75,024.54

€110,562.42

14.16%

Above the ceiling

–

€110,562.42

Above

0%

Source: NISSE 2026, scale in force on 2026-01-01.

Minimum quarterly contribution for 2026: €890.42, i.e. €3,561.68/year. This contribution applies automatically if your net income is below the floor of €17,374.08/year.

Social insurance fund management fees: on top of these contributions come the fees charged by your social insurance fund (Acerta, Liantis, Group S, Partena, Xerius), between 3.05% and 4.25% depending on the fund. Compare before you register: over a 30-year career, the cumulative difference can amount to several thousand euros.

A special case: the newly self-employed main-occupation worker

During the first 3 years of activity, the NISSE does not have your actual income: you pay provisional contributions based on the floor (€890.42/quarter in 2026, i.e. ~€3,569/year). These provisional contributions are adjusted around 2 years later on the basis of your official personal income tax return.

The NISSE adjusts provisional contributions 2 to 3 years after the income year, on the basis of the official tax return.

Practical risk: if your business takes off quickly (actual income well above the floor), the adjustment two years later can amount to several thousand euros. The solution: ask your fund to let you pay increased provisional contributions from year 1 (an option available on request). You spread the cost over time and avoid the adjustment "wall".

What social rights does main-occupation status open up?

In return for NISSE contributions, main-occupation status opens up all the social rights of the self-employed scheme.

  • NISSE statutory pension: every year of contributions counts. After a full career, the guaranteed minimum pension for a single person is €1,844.93/month as of 1 March 2026 (not enough on its own, hence the importance of the supplementary pillars).
  • NIHDI healthcare: standard cover for you and your dependants.
  • Incapacity for work: a flat-rate benefit paid from the first day off work, provided the recognised incapacity lasts at least 8 days (the waiting period was abolished on 1 July 2019). One year of primary incapacity, then invalidity.
  • Maternity: 12 weeks' leave (13 for a multiple birth) at €917.33/week for the first 4 weeks, then €839.82/week (NIHDI flat-rate allowance as of 1 September 2026).
  • Family allowances: Famiris (Brussels), Iriscare or FAMIWAL (Wallonia), FONS (Flanders).
  • Bridging right: an allowance for up to 12 months if you are forced to stop (bankruptcy, force majeure, economic difficulties).
  • Access to PLCI/VAPZ and POZ/CPTI: second-pillar pension schemes reserved for the self-employed. See the PLCI/VAPZ guide.

Tax: personal income tax, business expenses and levers

A person self-employed as a main occupation working as a sole proprietor is subject to personal income tax (IPP/PB) on their net taxable income, according to the progressive scale of 25 / 40 / 45 / 50% plus municipal surcharges (~7.5% on average). Net taxable income is calculated as follows:

Turnover excluding VAT

− Business expenses (flat-rate or actual)

− NISSE social security contributions

= Net taxable income (personal income tax base)

Three main levers for reducing personal income tax as a person self-employed as a main occupation:

  1. PLCI/VAPZ at its ceiling: 100% deductible as a business expense, with a typical combined saving on personal income tax and social security contributions of 50-70% of the premium paid. See the PLCI/VAPZ guide.
  2. POZ/CPTI: above €50,000 of net income, a complement to the PLCI/VAPZ within the 80% rule. See the POZ/CPTI guide.
  3. Actual expenses: above around €15,000/year of documented expenses, switch from the flat rate to actual expenses. See deductible expenses.

Above €60,000-80,000 of annual net income, switching to an SRL/BV becomes the option to look into: it opens up the IPC (individual pension commitment), the liquidation reserve and the optimisation of the company vehicle.

Common mistakes made by the newly self-employed

Three mistakes come up often among the self-employed as a main occupation in their first to third year:

  • Under-provisioning for social security contributions: many treat their net cash as available without setting aside the ~22% needed for the adjustment two years later. The result: a cash-flow shock 2 years on.
  • Forgetting advance tax payments: not making them leads to a statutory surcharge of around 6% on the personal income tax due. For €30,000 of personal income tax, that is ~€1,800 of avoidable penalty a year.
  • Not starting a PLCI/VAPZ: every year without a PLCI/VAPZ paid up to the ceiling means ~€2,000 to €2,600 of tax savings lost (over 30 years, the missing pension capital runs into tens of thousands of euros).

Sources

  1. NISSE (INASTI/RSVZ), Social security contributions for the self-employed, 2026. View (new tab)(Official source, 2025-12, accessed on 2026-10-11)
  2. Royal Decree of 19 December 1967, Social status of the self-employed. View (new tab)(Official source, 1967-12-19)
  3. NIHDI (INAMI), Incapacity and maternity benefits, self-employed. View (new tab)(Official source, 2026-01)

Key figures 2026

Self-employed as a main occupation in a few numbers

  • 20.5%

    Band 1 contributions (up to the NISSE ceiling)

    NISSE · 2026-01-01

  • €890.42

    Minimum quarterly contribution 2026

    NISSE · 2026-01-01

  • €110,562.42

    Annual contributions ceiling (above = 0%)

    NISSE · 2026-01-01

Main-occupation FAQ

Frequently asked questions about main-occupation status

  • The 2026 quarterly minimum is €890.42 for a person self-employed as a main occupation, which corresponds to a floor of €17,374.08 in annual net income. If your actual income is lower, you still pay this minimum, but the NISSE can reduce it in the event of proven economic hardship (exemption procedure).

  • The 2026 NISSE scale is degressive: 20.5% on annual net income up to €75,024.54 (band 1), 14.16% between €75,024.54 and €110,562.42 (band 2), 0% above that. On top of these main contributions come the social insurance fund's management fees (3.05% to 4.25% depending on the fund).

  • During the first 3 years, the NISSE does not yet have your actual income: it applies the quarterly minimum (€890.42/quarter in 2026) on a provisional basis. Around 2 years after each financial year, the NISSE adjusts the amount based on your personal income tax return: you pay the balance or receive a refund. You can also ask to pay an increased provisional contribution if you expect a high income, to smooth your cash flow.

  • Yes, in full. Social security contributions (provisional + adjustments) are 100% deductible as business expenses in your personal income tax return. Combined with your other business expenses (flat-rate or actual), they directly reduce your taxable base. That is why the real net cost of NISSE contributions is typically 50-60% of the gross amount paid for a self-employed person with €50,000 of income.

  • Non-payment first leads to surcharges (3% per quarter + 7% per year of delay). If non-payment persists, you lose your social rights: NIHDI cover suspended, years not counted towards your pension, no more bridging right, no more family allowances for yourself. The fund can also start recovery proceedings (bailiff). The solution: ask your fund for a repayment plan + a NISSE exemption if the situation is difficult over the long term.

  • Yes, as soon as you take up a salaried job of at least half-time. You must inform your social insurance fund within 15 days. The switch takes effect from the following quarter. Conversely, if you stop your salaried job, you automatically return to main-occupation status. Your status follows your actual working situation.

  • Systematically set aside around 22% of your estimated net taxable income: this covers the main contributions (20.5% band 1) + the social insurance fund's management fees (~3-4%) + a margin for the adjustment two years later. This discipline avoids cash-flow problems in Q4 when the NISSE makes its adjustment. Put that 22% aside as soon as you invoice, in a separate account.