Social security contributions · Pillar 1, the NISSE framework
NISSE contributions 2026: rates, funds, statuses
The NISSE manages the social status of every self-employed person in Belgium. Here are the 2026 rates, how to choose a social insurance fund, the statuses and the penalties you need to know about.
Updated on
By the Finances Indépendants editorial team
What is the NISSE?
The NISSE (National Institute for the Social Security of the Self-employed, INASTI in French, RSVZ in Dutch) is the Belgian public body that runs the social status of all self-employed people. Set up by the Royal Decree of 19 December 1967, it manages five main rights: the statutory pension, healthcare (through the health insurance funds), incapacity for work, family allowances (through FAMIFED) and the bridging right (bankruptcy).
In practice, the NISSE does not collect the contributions directly. It delegates collection to 5 approved private social insurance funds: Group S, Acerta, Liantis, Xerius, Partena. Each self-employed person is free to choose their fund. They all apply the same NISSE rates but charge different management fees.
The legal framework is Royal Decree No. 38 of 27 July 1967 (organising the social status) and the Royal Decree of 19 December 1967 (implementing rules). Rates and ceilings are published every December by the FPS Social Security and the NISSE.
Registration: before your activity starts
Registering with a social insurance fund is compulsory and must be done before the activity actually starts. It must be completed no later than the 1st day of activity; late regularisation exposes you to a fine of €500 to €2,000 depending on how long the delay lasts.
3 steps to register:
- Choose a social insurance fund: Group S, Acerta, Liantis, Xerius, Partena (see the comparison below).
- Fill in the registration form online (national number, intended status, business sector, start date).
- Receive your NISSE number and the quarterly payment schedule.
NISSE rates 2026: 20.5% and 14.16%
The 2026 scale for the self-employed as a main occupation has two decreasing bands, applied to net taxable professional income (after deductible expenses, before personal income tax).
Net income band 2026
Rate
Maximum annual contribution
0 → €17,374.08
Floor
Minimum flat-rate contribution
~€3,569 a year
€17,374.08 → €75,024.54
Main band
20.50%
Up to ~€15,077
€75,024.54 → €110,562.42
Upper band
14.16%
Up to ~€4,959 more
> €110,562.42
Ceiling reached
0%
No further contribution
Worked example (net income €50,000): €50,000 × 20.5% = €10,250 in main contributions a year, or ~€2,562 a quarter. With 4% fund fees, the total is ~€10,660 a year.
Worked example (net income €90,000): €75,025 × 20.5% + (90,000 − 75,025) × 14.16% ≈ €15,380 + €2,121 = €17,501 in main contributions, or ~€4,375 a quarter. With 4% fund fees, the total is ~€18,201 a year.
The 4 self-employed statuses and their contributions
Self-employed as a main occupation
This is the default status for self-employed people whose activity is their main source of income. The minimum income for contributions is €17,374.08 in 2026; below that, you pay the minimum flat-rate contribution (€890.42 a quarter, excluding management fees). For the first 3 years, the NISSE applies provisional contributions based on this floor, regularised 2 years later on actual income.
Self-employed as a secondary occupation
A status open to self-employed people working alongside a main activity: employee working at least half-time, civil servant, teacher or pensioner. If your annual net self-employed income is below €1,922.16, you are fully exempt (but no additional pension rights are built up). Once this threshold is reached, the same rates as for a main occupation apply, on the whole income.
Assisting spouse
A status for a married spouse or legal cohabitant who actually helps with their partner's self-employed activity. The maxi status has been compulsory since 1 July 2005 for spouses born after 1955: minimum income of €7,632.44, i.e. a minimum contribution of €391.16 a quarter excluding management fees. It gives entitlement to a full pension, healthcare, incapacity cover and the bridging right. The mini status is reserved for spouses born before 1956 (incapacity, invalidity and maternity only).
Pensioner still working
Pensioners (retirement pension, early or at the statutory age), or self-employed people who have reached the statutory age without drawing a pension and have asked to "opt out": no contribution is due up to €3,844.32 of annual net income (2026). Above that, a pensioner pays 14.7% instead of 20.5%, on the whole income, with a minimum of €141.28 a quarter. Someone who opts out without any pension pays 20.5% on the whole income up to €17,374.08 (minimum €197.02 a quarter), then the contributions of a self-employed person as a main occupation. With only a survivor's pension, opting out gives entitlement to the 14.7% rate.
Combining pension and income is unlimited after a 45-year career or from 1 January of the year in which you reach the statutory age. Before that, permitted income is capped: €8,346.00 net a year before the statutory age, €24,105.00 once the statutory age is reached, without dependants. In every case, a retirement pensioner who is still working pays a reduced rate of 14.7% and their income no longer builds up additional rights.
How to choose your social insurance fund
Five funds are approved in Belgium in 2026: Group S, Acerta, Liantis, Xerius and Partena. They all apply the same NISSE rates; competition is on management fees and related services.
Management fees
Main strength
Group S
~3.05%
One of the cheapest, 100% online file
Acerta
~3.05%
Network of partner accountants, mobile app
Liantis
~4.05%
In-depth start-up advice, multilingual
Xerius
~4.25%
Specialises in creative sectors / liberal professions
Partena
~4.05%
Strong presence in Brussels / Wallonia
Selection criteria: price (1 point of difference = ~€100 on €10,000 of contributions), digital services (mobile app, real-time dashboard), start-up advice, partnership with an accountant. You can change fund at any time by registered letter, at no cost and with no interruption of your rights.
What do these contributions pay for? Your social rights
The 20.5% in main contributions finance five social rights through the NISSE:
- Statutory pension, see NISSE statutory pension (~13 contribution points, €1,845 a month guaranteed minimum after a full career for a single person).
- Healthcare, NIHDI (INAMI/RIZIV) cover through the health insurance fund (~5 contribution points).
- Incapacity for work, NIHDI benefit from the 8th day, primary incapacity for 1 year, then invalidity.
- Family allowances, managed by the regions since 2019 (FAMIWAL in Wallonia, FAMIRIS in Brussels).
- Bridging right, a benefit for up to 12 months in the event of bankruptcy or forced cessation + continued healthcare cover for 4 quarters.
Self-employed people in Belgium are sometimes critical of the "contributions vs pension" return, which is true in absolute terms (the statutory pension is modest). But the other four rights have real economic value (equivalent to ~€3,000 a year of private insurance for incapacity + healthcare). A rational calculation has to take all of them into account.
Penalties and surcharges for non-payment
Failing to pay a quarterly contribution triggers a system of cumulative and costly penalties:
- 3% surcharge per quarter from the 1st day of delay (on the unpaid amount).
- Late-payment interest of 7% a year, calculated pro rata by day.
- Temporary loss of healthcare rights after 4 cumulative unpaid quarters.
- Period not counted towards your pension until the arrears are settled.
- Court recovery proceedings beyond 8 unpaid quarters (attachment of income and assets).
For self-employed people in genuine financial difficulty, see the exemptions & waivers page; a contribution exemption is possible (and better than non-payment).
Key NISSE figures 2026
Three figures to remember
- 20.5%
Main rate on net income (up to €75,024.54)
NISSE · 01/2026
- €75,025
Intermediate ceiling (switch to 14.16%)
NISSE · 01/2026
- €110,562
Upper ceiling (above it: no contribution)
NISSE · 01/2026
FAQ NISSE contributions
Frequently asked questions about the NISSE
NISSE = National Institute for the Social Security of the Self-employed (INASTI in French, RSVZ in Dutch). It is the Belgian public body that manages the social status of the self-employed: statutory pension, healthcare, family allowances, incapacity, bridging right. Contributions are collected by the social insurance funds on behalf of the NISSE.
20.5% of net taxable income up to €75,024.54, then 14.16% between €75,024.54 and €110,562.42. Above that, no further NISSE contribution is due. The social insurance fund's management fees (3.05 to 4.25%) are added to these rates.
Yes for the NISSE rates (20.5% / 14.16%): they are set by law and identical for every fund. But management fees vary: Group S, Acerta, Liantis, Xerius and Partena charge between 3.05% and 4.25% of the main contribution. On €50,000 of income, the difference is ~€600 a year. You can change fund at any time by registered letter.
Registration must be completed BEFORE the activity actually starts, no later than the 1st day of activity. Being late exposes you to fines of €500 to €2,000 depending on the delay. The procedure is free and done directly with the fund you choose (online, in a few minutes). You can then switch to another fund freely at any time.
€17,374.08 in 2026. Below that, the NISSE applies a flat-rate contribution calculated on this floor (minimum €890.42 a quarter excluding fund fees). For the self-employed as a secondary occupation, the exemption applies below €1,922.16. For working pensioners, up to €3,844.32. For self-employed students, up to €8,687.03.
The penalties escalate: (1) late-payment surcharge of 3% per unpaid quarter; (2) late-payment interest of 7% a year; (3) after 4 unpaid quarters, temporary loss of healthcare rights; (4) unpaid periods are not counted when your statutory pension is calculated.
In the long run, it is the most costly mistake you can make. Always choose a NISSE payment plan (spread over up to 36 months) over non-payment; the procedure is simple and stops the surcharges.
Yes, in full. Main contributions and the fund's management fees are 100% deductible as business expenses and reduce your taxable base for personal income tax. Regularisations paid in year N are deductible in year N (the year they are actually paid). This can create a useful additional tax saving when a large regularisation comes in.
Yes, that is the status of self-employed as a secondary occupation. You remain insured as an employee (or civil servant / pensioner) for your main occupation and pay NISSE contributions only on your self-employed income. If that annual net income is below €1,922.16, you are fully exempt from social security contributions (but no additional rights are built up). Once the threshold is reached, the same rates as for a main occupation apply, on the whole income.
Sources
- NISSE (INASTI / RSVZ), Social security contributions, official 2026 leaflet. View (new tab)(Official source, 2025-12, accessed on 2026-05-03)
- Royal Decree of 19 December 1967, Social status of self-employed workers. View (new tab)(Official source, 1967-12-19, accessed on 2026-05-03)
- FPS Social Security, Social security scheme for the self-employed. View (new tab)(Official source, 2026-01, accessed on 2026-05-03)
Getting support
A question about your NISSE contributions?
Leave your details: an adviser or broker registered with the FSMA may get back to you. Free and with no obligation.